Privacy Policy

We take care of your data.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of November 10, 2021.

At www.fiveelementmindset.com, a.k.a. Five Element Mindset, (the “Website”), we collect and manage user data according to the following Privacy Policy.

Ownership

The Website is owned and operated by the Danish company:

Artistic Life Vision ApS, Bjergegade 14E, 3000 Helsingør, DK-VAT (CVR): 38875329, e-mail: contact@fiveelementmindset.com.

Artistic Life Vision ApS is responsible for managing your data. Our responsible data officer is: Michell Léon Stjernberg.

Cookies

We use cookies to optimize the Website and make your visit as pleasent and well functioning as possible as Customer. This includes your purchase experience. When you visit our website for either browsing or purchasing, you accept our use of cookies. You can, at any time, delete our cookies from your computer. How you you do it, depends on your browser.

(A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a website's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive.)

Data Collected

The Website operates on secure servers of MailChimp in the United States according to security policies, which follows the highest international standards and are completely GDPR, PECR and CCPA compliant.

As a rule, we only collect the information you provide directly to us voluntarily, and we only do it to be able to provide you with our products and services.

For example, we collect information when you subscribe to our newsletters, make a purchase, participate in online-workshops or any interactive features of our products and services, fill out a form or survey, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us.

The types of information we may collect include your name, email address, physical address, and other contact or identifying information you choose to provide.

We don't collect any credit card information, as this is handled by Stripe (see Terms & Conditions).

In addition, we collect anonymous data from every visitor of the Website to monitor traffic and fix bugs using the services of MailChimp. For example, we collect information like web requests, the data sent in response to such requests, the Internet Protocol address, the browser type, the browser language, and a timestamp for the request.

Any personal information given to us from online surveys, or during personal sessions, online seminars, community activities etc. is considered confidential.

To deliver our products and services, we may or may not use third-party platforms, services, and plugins. Please note that we take no responsibility for any third-party privacy policies.

We register the following information about you in the following scenarios,

Newsletters (including campaign related newsletters): e-mail address.

Purchase of digital products from our website and its landing pages: Name, address, e-mail address.

Participation in online-workshops involving surveys:

E-mail address, and the answers you provide in the surveys.

The purpose of registering and managing the information:

Newsletters: To register your contact information, so we can send you our newsletters and relevant information.

Purchase of digital products: To register your contact information, so we can deliver the digital products to you, send you information about the product, send you any eventual certificates, manage your purchase in our administration, and offer you our services in case there is a problem with the delivery.

Participation in online-workshops involving surveys: To register your contact information and answers in the surveys, so we can e-mail you your answers if you are interested, and to be able to offer you personal service related to any of our other products and services (such as live coaching sessions, workshop recommendations etc.)

Legal foundation for our collection and management of your personal information:

When we collect and manage your personal information it always happens according to the current legislation regarding data protection and privacy policies. As a Danish company residing in the European Union, we are fully GDPR compliant.

Use of the Data

We only use your personal information to provide you the Website products and services, to communicate with you about the Website or the services, and to manage you as our customer.

We employ industry standard techniques to protect against unauthorized access of data about you that we store, including personal information.

Furthermore, we do not share personal information you have provided to us without your consent, unless:

Doing so is appropriate to carry out your own request.

We believe it's needed to enforce our legal agreements or that is legally required.

We believe it's needed to detect, prevent or address fraud, security or technical issues.

Sharing of Data

Your personal information is shared with relevant employees involved in delivering our digital products and providing any services related to them (such as support). It may also be shared with relevant accounting and technical personnel, including third-party accountants and technicians. In case of the latter, it will be done only if absolutely necessary, and if so, with strict confidentiality.

As a rule, we don't share your personal information with third parties, and we don't sell your data. However, aggregated, anonymized data may be periodically transmitted to external services to help us improve the Website and service. This includes MailChimp and its analytics service.

To give you the option of sharing our content of the Website and our newsletters on social media, such as Twitter and Facebook, we use social buttons. Your use of these third party services is entirely optional, but you should know that they are able to track your visit to our Website because of these social buttons. If you are against such tracking, we recommend that you use a browser extension that prevents them from doing so.

We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of any third party services, and you are responsible for reading and understanding those third party services' privacy policies.

Opt-Out, Communication Preferences

You may modify your communication preferences and/or opt-out from specific communications at any time. Please specify and adjust your preferences, and contact us if you need help.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. But, you should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free. In particular, email sent to or from the Website may not be secure.

General deletion policy

We keep your personal information for a maximum period of 5 (five) years counting from when you have last interacted with us. This includes opening a newsletter (including campaign related newsletters), responding to a survey, making a purchase, commenting on a thread in our online community, or otherwise interacting and communicating with us with direct relation to the information, products and services of the Website.

Your rights

You have a number of rights under the Data Protection Regulation and the IMI Regulation in relation to our processing your personal data. If you want to make use of your rights, please e-mail us: contact@fiveelementmindset.com.

Right to information (right of access)

You have the right to access the information we process about you and certain supplementary information.

Right to rectification (correction)

You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.

Right to transmission (data portability)

You have the right to receive your personal data in a machine-readable format and send it to another controller.

Right to deletion

In very special cases, you have the right to have your personal data deleted before the deadlines set in our general deletion policy.

Right to restrict processing

In certain situations, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If the processing of your personal data is restricted, we may only process your information - apart from for storage purposes - with your consent, or for the purpose that legal claims can be established, asserted or defended, or to protect a person or important public interests.

Right to object

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

About Children

The Website is not intended for children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information via the Website from visitors in this age group.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used.

If we make major changes in the way we collect or use information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the Website or emailing you.

Complaints

If you wish to file a complaint about this Privacy Policy, you are welcome to do so to The Danish Data Protection Agency: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english/

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy, and any dispute or claim arising out of, or related to them, shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the internal laws of Denmark without giving effect to any choice or conflict of law provision or rule.

Any legal suit, action or proceeding arising out of, or related to, this Privacy Policy or the Website shall be instituted exclusively in the federal courts of Denmark in the language of Danish.

We use cookies to improve your experience on our site. We don’t sell your data. By continuing you accept our Privacy Policy. .

Explore your innovative nature.

© 2021 Artistic Life Vision ApS | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy

Instagram icon
Facebook icon
Email icon
Created with
Mailchimp Freddie Badge